Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Welcome to the Orange Mountains District
Orange Mountains District Welcomes You

Representing Scouts and Scouters in East Orange, Irvington, Livingston, Maplewood,
Millburn, Orange, Short Hills, South Orange and West Orange, New Jersey

Northern New Jersey Council - Boy Scouts of America

Orange Mountains District Committee
To volunteer in the District, please contact the District Chair

The table below represents an organizational chart of the Orange Mountains District committees. If you would like to view a People Finder, click here, please click here. Please note that not all district volunteers are named in the organizational chart.


District People Finder | Organizational Chart


Orange Mountains District "Key 3"

District Chair
Greg LaMorte
(H) 973-992-5098
(W) 973-762-1881
(C) 973-493-4948

District Executive
Ken Smith
(W) 973-589-8002
(F) 973-589-8003


District Commissioner
Ken Fineran
(H) 973-761-0554





Finance & Fundraising
Click here to learn more
District Vice-Chair
for Finance

Tom Measday
(H) 973-535-5267
(W) 973-515-3437 x 12

Finance Auditor
Bill Mebane
(H) 973-376-4080

Community
FOS Chair

VACANT
Family FOS Chair
Paul Judge
(H) 973-761-1063
(W) 201-671-0950
(C) 973-953-0372

Leadership
FOS Chair

VACANT
Popcorn Chair
Karen Stallsmith
(H) 973-762-1641

Special Event Chair
Greg LaMorte
(H) 973-992-5098
(W) 973-762-1881
(C) 973-493-4948



Membership Recruitment & Training
Click here to learn more
District Vice-Chair for Membership
Nancy Garelick
(H) 973-535-3073

Membership Chair
VACANT
Fall Roundup Chair
Randi Newberry
(H) 973-992-4399
(W) 973-299-7600
Webelos-to-Scout
Transition Chair

Bill Brady
(H) 973-740-1571
Training Chair
VACANT
Youth Protection Chair
Karen Stallsmith
(H) 973-762-1641


Activities Program & Support
Click here to learn more
Training Chair
VACANT
Activities Chair
VACANT
Advancement Chair
Gil Neto
(H) 973-669-9604
(W) 973-673-2372
Camping Chair
Bob Newbery
(H) 973-992-4399
Communications Chair
VACANT
Dean of Merit Badges
Judy Lind
(H) 973-740-8704
(W) 973-226-8636
OA Chapter Chief
Arthur Searle
(H) 973-763-8856


Commissioner Staff & Roundtables

Assistant District Commissioner - Suburban North
VACANT
Assistant District Commissioner - Suburban South
Don Gurry
(H) 973-762-8836
Assistant District Commissioner - Urban
VACANT
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Nancy Garelick
(H) 973-535-3073
Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Marc Tarabour
(H) 973-992-1323
Venturing Roundtable Commissioner
VACANT