Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Welcome to the Orange Mountains District
Orange Mountains District Welcomes You

Representing Scouts and Scouters in East Orange, Irvington, Livingston, Maplewood,
Millburn, Orange, Short Hills, South Orange and West Orange, New Jersey

Northern New Jersey Council - Boy Scouts of America

Orange Mountains District Committee
To volunteer in the District, please contact the District Chair

The table below represents a quick guide for finding specific people in the Orange Mountains District. If you would like to view an organizational chart of the district, please click here.


District People Finder | Organizational Chart
District Chair
District Vice-Chair for Finance
Finance Special Event Chair
Finance Auditor
District Friends of Scouting Chair
Leadership FOS Chair
Community FOS Chair
Family FOS Chair
Communications Chair
OA Chapter Chief
Popcorn Chair
Venturing Roundtable Commissioner

District Commissioner
Unit Commissioners
District Vice-Chair for Membership
Membership Chair
Fall Roundup Chair
Webelos-to-Scout Transition Chair
Training Chair
New Leader Essentials Chair
Cub Scout Leader Specific Chair
Activities Co-Chairs (Gold Rush)
Activities Chair (Klondike Derby)
Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Venture Leader Specific Chair
Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO)
Youth Protection Chair
District Vice-Chair for Program
Activities Chair (Fall Camporee)
Dean of Merit Badges
Camping Chair
Advancement Chair







District Chair
Greg LaMorte
(H) 973-992-5098
(W) 973-762-1881
(C) 973-493-4948

District Vice-Chair for Finance
Tom Measday
(H) 973-535-5267
(W) 973-515-3437 x 12

Finance Special Event Chair
VACANT

Finance Auditor
Bill Mebane
(H) 973-376-4080

District Friends of Scouting Chair
VACANT

Leadership FOS Chair
VACANT

Community FOS Chair
VACANT

Family FOS Chair
Paul Judge
(H) 973-761-1063
(W) 201-671-0950
(C) 973-953-0372

Communications Chair
VACANT

OA Chapter Chief
Arthur Searle
(H) 973-763-8856

Popcorn Chair
Karen Stallsmith
(H) 973-762-1641

Venturing Roundtable Commissioner
VACANT

District Commissioner
Ken Fineran
(H) 973-761-0554

UNIT COMMISSIONERS
Urban

Assistant District Commissioner - Urban
VACANT

Unit Commissioners - Urban
Clayton Carr
(H) 973-675-4682
(W) 732-562-6100

VACANT
VACANT
VACANT

UNIT COMMISSIONERS
Suburban North

Assistant District Commissioner - Suburban North
VACANT

Unit Commissioners - Suburban North
Ira Garelick
(H) 973-535-3073

E. Scott Gaipa
(H) 973-731-8998
(W) 973-361-4153

Marc Tarabour
(H) 973-992-1323

Ralph Verderamo
(H) 973-731-6931

David Gaipa
(H) 973-731-8998

Mal Ginsberg
(H) 973-736-6813

VACANT
VACANT

UNIT COMMISSIONERS
Suburban South

Assistant District Commissioner - Suburban South
Don Gurry
(H) 973-762-8836


Unit Commissioners - Suburban South
Karen Stallsmith
(H) 973-762-1641

Brett Duallo
(H) 973-763-6101

Lawrence Petraccaro
(H) 973-762-0732

VACANT
VACANT
VACANT
VACANT
VACANT

District Vice-Chair for Membership
Nancy Garelick
(H) 973-535-3073

Membership Chair
VACANT

Fall Roundup Chair
Randi Newberry
(H) 973-992-4399
(W) 973-299-7600

Webelos-to-Scout Transition Chair
Bill Brady
(H) 973-740-1571

Training Chair
VACANT

New Leader Essentials Chair
VACANT

Cub Scout Leader Specific Chair
Karen Stallsmith
(H) 973-762-1641

Activities Co-Chairs (Gold Rush)
Craig Handschuch
(H) 973-992-8088
(W) 973-992-3000

Pak Lew
(H) 973-716-0968
(W) 212-841-1334

Activities Chair (Klondike Derby)
Carol Platt
(H) 973-763-5965
(W) 212-576-4033

Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Marc Tarabour
(H) 973-992-1323

Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Nancy Garelick
(H) 973-535-3073

Venture Leader Specific Chair
VACANT
Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO)
VACANT

Youth Protection Chair
Karen Stallsmith
(H) 973-762-1641

Youth Protection Facilitatorsbr> Bill Brady
Pat Lewis
Rev. L. Richard Vossler

District Vice-Chair for Program
VACANT
Activities Chair (Fall Camporee)
Ken Fineran
(H) 973-761-0554

Dean of Merit Badges
Judy Lind
(H) 973-740-8704
(W) 973-226-8636

Camping Chair
Bob Newbery
(H) 973-992-4399

Advancement Chair
Gil Neto
(H) 973-669-9604
(W) 973-673-2372








Home     About the District     Calendar     Contact Us     FAQ     Info for Leaders     Info for Scout Families